• PEOPLE NAME: TURI OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Gerald Roberts

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41511

ROP: 113817

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Hindi

Language: Sadri - (sck)

Alternate Name(s): Tun

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 367,000

Global Population: 367,000


PEID: 41511

ROP: 113817

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Turi of India, numbering 367,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Hindi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Sadri. The primary religion practiced by the Turi is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available