• PEOPLE NAME: ANSARI-MOMIN OF INDIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Muslim - Ansari

Language: Urdu - (urd)

Alternate Name(s): Asar, Momin, Ansari, Julaha Muslim

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 289,000

Global Population: 289,000


PEID: 41529

ROP: 111334

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Ansari-Momin of India, numbering 289,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Muslim - Ansari people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Urdu. The primary religion practiced by the Ansari-Momin is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available