• PEOPLE NAME: KHOJA OF INDIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Gujarati

Language: Urdu - (urd)

Alternate Name(s): Nizarians, Nizari, Imami Ismaili Shi, Shias Isna Asari, Khoja Shia Asna Asari, Firkai-Jafaria

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 458,000

Global Population: 458,000


PEID: 41530

ROP: 112531

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Khoja of India, numbering 458,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gujarati people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Urdu. The primary religion practiced by the Khoja is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available