• PEOPLE NAME: KURUMBA OF INDIA


PEID: 41531

ROP: 112567

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Kannada - (kan)

Alternate Name(s): Kadu Kuruba, Kuruba, Betta Kuruba, Kurumbar, Kuremban, Kurumban, Hegde

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 72,500

Global Population: 72,500


PEID: 41531

ROP: 112567

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kurumba of India, numbering 72,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Kannada. The primary religion practiced by the Kurumba is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available