• PEOPLE NAME: LOHARA OF INDIA


PEID: 41542

ROP: 112776

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Hindi

Language: Sadri - (sck)

Alternate Name(s): Lohra

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 316,000

Global Population: 316,000


PEID: 41542

ROP: 112776

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Lohara of India, numbering 316,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Hindi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Sadri. The primary religion practiced by the Lohara is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available