• PEOPLE NAME: EASTERN TAMANG OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Kerry Olson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41545

ROP: 102861

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: South Himalayan

Language: Sikkimese - (sip)

Alternate Name(s): Murmi, Ishang

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in: Bhutan; Nepal

Population: 266,000

Global Population: 1,345,700


PEID: 41545

ROP: 102861

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Eastern Tamang of India, numbering 266,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Himalayan people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,345,700 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Sikkimese. The primary religion practiced by the Eastern Tamang is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available