• PEOPLE NAME: KOLI MALHAR OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41554

ROP: 112578

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Marathi - (mar)

Alternate Name(s): Koli Dhor & Kolgha

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 339,000

Global Population: 339,000


PEID: 41554

ROP: 112578

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Koli Malhar of India, numbering 339,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Marathi. The primary religion practiced by the Koli Malhar is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available