• PEOPLE NAME: BHATIARA OF INDIA


PEID: 41559

ROP: 111596

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Hindu - Other

Language: Awadhi - (awa)

Alternate Name(s): Bhathiyara, Razzaqi

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 180,000

Global Population: 180,000


PEID: 41559

ROP: 111596

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Bhatiara of India, numbering 180,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Hindu - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Awadhi. The primary religion practiced by the Bhatiara is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available