• PEOPLE NAME: SANSI OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41561

ROP: 108661

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Muslim - Other

Language: Sansi - (ssi)

Alternate Name(s): Bhedkut, Manesh, Sansia, Sansiya

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in: Pakistan

Population: 316,000

Global Population: 337,000


PEID: 41561

ROP: 108661

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Sansi of India, numbering 316,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Muslim - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 337,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Sansi. The primary religion practiced by the Sansi is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available