• PEOPLE NAME: CHHETRI OF INDIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Hindu

Language: Nepali (individual language) - (npi)

Alternate Name(s): Kshatriya, Nepali Kshatriya, Rajput

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in: Nepal

Population: 17,500

Global Population: 5,497,500


PEID: 41565

ROP: 111785

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Chhetri of India, numbering 17,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the OBC Hindu people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 5,497,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Nepali (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Chhetri is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available