• PEOPLE NAME: BAJGI OF INDIA


PEID: 41570

ROP: 111429

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Dalit - Other

Language: Garhwali - (gbm)

Alternate Name(s): Baiji

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 30,500

Global Population: 30,500


PEID: 41570

ROP: 111429

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Bajgi of India, numbering 30,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Dalit - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Garhwali. The primary religion practiced by the Bajgi is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available