• PEOPLE NAME: KONDA DHORA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41571

ROP: 112595

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Tribal - Other

Language: Konda-Dora - (kfc)

Alternate Name(s): Konda Dora, Khonda Dora, Kubing, Kodangi, Kondi Dora

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 293,000

Global Population: 293,000


PEID: 41571

ROP: 112595

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Konda Dhora of India, numbering 293,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Tribal - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Konda-Dora. The primary religion practiced by the Konda Dhora is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available