• PEOPLE NAME: PALIYA OF INDIA


PEID: 41572

ROP: 113294

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Dalit - Other

Language: Bengali - (ben)

Alternate Name(s): Poliya

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 168,000

Global Population: 168,000


PEID: 41572

ROP: 113294

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Paliya of India, numbering 168,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Dalit - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Bengali. The primary religion practiced by the Paliya is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available