• PEOPLE NAME: MANGRIK OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Steve Evans
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41579

ROP: 112847

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Kashmiri

Language: Ladakhi - (lbj)

Alternate Name(s): Moravian Christians

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 299,000

Global Population: 299,000


PEID: 41579

ROP: 112847

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Mangrik of India, numbering 299,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Kashmiri people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Ladakhi. The primary religion practiced by the Mangrik is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available