• PEOPLE NAME: GHANCHI OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41585

ROP: 112090

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Teli

Language: Gujarati - (guj)

Alternate Name(s): Gancha, Ganchi, Ghanci, Ganci Pinjara

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 126,000

Global Population: 126,000


PEID: 41585

ROP: 112090

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Ghanchi of India, numbering 126,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Teli people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Gujarati. The primary religion practiced by the Ghanchi is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available