• PEOPLE NAME: BHUTIA OF INDIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tribal - Other

Language: Sherpa - (xsr)

Alternate Name(s): Bhotia, Sherpa, Toto, Dukpa, Kagatay, Tibetan, Yolmo, Danjonka, Denjonka

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in: Bhutan

Population: 219,000

Global Population: 223,200


PEID: 41587

ROP: 111608

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Bhutia of India, numbering 219,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tribal - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 223,200 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Sherpa. The primary religion practiced by the Bhutia is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available