• PEOPLE NAME: NAYINDA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41589

ROP: 113644

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Punjabi

Language: Telugu - (tel)

Alternate Name(s): Bhandari, Chouriya, Hajjam Nhavi, Kelasi, Ksihowrik, Kshowad, Mangala, Nadi

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 341,000

Global Population: 341,000


PEID: 41589

ROP: 113644

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Nayinda of India, numbering 341,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Punjabi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Telugu. The primary religion practiced by the Nayinda is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available