• PEOPLE NAME: KHANGAR OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41596

ROP: 112501

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Hindi

Language: Hindi - (hin)

Alternate Name(s): Khangar, Kanera, Mirdha, Kshatriya Kangar

Primary Religion: Hinduism - Other / Marginal

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 369,000

Global Population: 369,000


PEID: 41596

ROP: 112501

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Khangar of India, numbering 369,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Hindi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Hindi. The primary religion practiced by the Khangar is Folk Hinduism, characterized by local traditions and cults of local deities worshiped at the community level.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available