• PEOPLE NAME: LALUNG OF INDIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Tribal - Other

Language: Tiwa - (lax)

Alternate Name(s): Tawi, Tiwa

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 270,000

Global Population: 270,000


PEID: 41609

ROP: 112743

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Lalung of India, numbering 270,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Tribal - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Tiwa. The primary religion practiced by the Lalung is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available