• PEOPLE NAME: GARASIA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41610

ROP: 112153

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Adiwasi Garasia - (gas)

Alternate Name(s): Adivasi Garasia, Rajput Garasia, Girasia, Girasiya

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 296,000

Global Population: 296,000


PEID: 41610

ROP: 112153

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Garasia of India, numbering 296,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Adiwasi Garasia. The primary religion practiced by the Garasia is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available