• PEOPLE NAME: KANJAR OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41618

ROP: 112420

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Hindi

Language: Hindi - (hin)

Alternate Name(s): Kanjarbhat, Kanjari, Lolyar, Gehar Kanjar, Giarah, Kuchbandiya, Patharkute, Pachyeya, Sirikipal, Kanmaliya, Sirkiband

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 222,000

Global Population: 222,000


PEID: 41618

ROP: 112420

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kanjar of India, numbering 222,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Hindi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Hindi. The primary religion practiced by the Kanjar is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available