• PEOPLE NAME: PARDHI OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41619

ROP: 113321

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Gujarati - (guj)

Alternate Name(s): Advichincher, Phanse Pardhi, Phans Pardhi, Langoli Pardhi, Bahelia, Bahelli

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 329,000

Global Population: 329,000


PEID: 41619

ROP: 113321

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Pardhi of India, numbering 329,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Gujarati. The primary religion practiced by the Pardhi is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available