• PEOPLE NAME: MALA SALE OF INDIA


PEID: 41624

ROP: 113117

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mala

Language: Telugu - (tel)

Alternate Name(s): Netkani

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 143,000

Global Population: 143,000


PEID: 41624

ROP: 113117

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Mala Sale of India, numbering 143,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mala people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Telugu. The primary religion practiced by the Mala Sale is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available