• PEOPLE NAME: DHANWAR OF INDIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tribal - Other

Language: Chhattisgarhi - (hne)

Alternate Name(s): Dhanuhar, Lodha, Baiga

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 99,500

Global Population: 99,500


PEID: 41630

ROP: 111943

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Dhanwar of India, numbering 99,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tribal - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Chhattisgarhi. The primary religion practiced by the Dhanwar is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available