• PEOPLE NAME: KALAVANTULU OF INDIA


PEID: 41641

ROP: 116251

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Telugu

Language: Telugu - (tel)

Alternate Name(s): Kalawant

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 167,000

Global Population: 167,000


PEID: 41641

ROP: 116251

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kalavantulu of India, numbering 167,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Telugu people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Telugu. The primary religion practiced by the Kalavantulu is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available