• PEOPLE NAME: MAL PAHARIA OF INDIA


PEID: 41653

ROP: 112837

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Mal Paharia - (mkb)

Alternate Name(s): Mal Pahariya

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 233,000

Global Population: 233,000


PEID: 41653

ROP: 112837

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Mal Paharia of India, numbering 233,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Mal Paharia. The primary religion practiced by the Mal Paharia is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available