• PEOPLE NAME: RAMA KSHATRIYA OF INDIA


PEID: 41658

ROP: 116806

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Kannada

Language: Kannada - (kan)

Alternate Name(s): Ramakshatriya, Kote Kshatriya, Kotegara, Koteyavaru, Koteyar, Kotegar, Kotegara, Kote Sherugar, Sherugar, Sherogara, Sheregara, Seregar

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 153,000

Global Population: 153,000


PEID: 41658

ROP: 116806

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Rama Kshatriya of India, numbering 153,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Kannada people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Kannada. The primary religion practiced by the Rama Kshatriya is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available