• PEOPLE NAME: MARATHI OF INDIA

PEID: 41674

ROP: 106317

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Hindu

Language: Marathi - (mar)

Alternate Name(s): Maratha

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in: Canada; Israel; United States; Zimbabwe

Population: 123,000

Global Population: 228,100


PEID: 41674

ROP: 106317

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Marathi of India, numbering 123,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the OBC Hindu people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 228,100 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Marathi. The primary religion practiced by the Marathi is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available