• PEOPLE NAME: KONDA REDDI OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Etnopedia

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41677

ROP: 112669

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Telugu

Language: Telugu - (tel)

Alternate Name(s): Hill Reddis, Kanda Reddi

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 124,000

Global Population: 124,000


PEID: 41677

ROP: 112669

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Konda Reddi of India, numbering 124,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Telugu people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Telugu. The primary religion practiced by the Konda Reddi is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available