• PEOPLE NAME: GURUNG OF INDIA

By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41693

ROP: 116293

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asian Buddhist

Language: Nepali (individual language) - (npi)

Alternate Name(s): Gurun, Gorang

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in: Nepal

Population: 138,000

Global Population: 543,000


PEID: 41693

ROP: 116293

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Gurung of India, numbering 138,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South Asian Buddhist people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 543,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Nepali (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Gurung is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available