• PEOPLE NAME: GADDI OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41706

ROP: 112023

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Gaddi - (gbk)

Alternate Name(s): Goala, Rajput, Rana

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 790,000

Global Population: 790,000


PEID: 41706

ROP: 112023

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Gaddi of India, numbering 790,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Gaddi. The primary religion practiced by the Gaddi is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available