• PEOPLE NAME: CHASADHOBI OF INDIA


PEID: 41713

ROP: 111770

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Hindu - Other

Language: Bengali - (ben)

Alternate Name(s): Chasa Dhoba, Chasati, Haladkar, Haladhar, Halarl, Satchasi

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 125,000

Global Population: 125,000


PEID: 41713

ROP: 111770

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Chasadhobi of India, numbering 125,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Hindu - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Bengali. The primary religion practiced by the Chasadhobi is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available