• PEOPLE NAME: HOLAR OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41723

ROP: 112250

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Dalit

Language: Marathi - (mar)

Alternate Name(s): Valhar

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 142,000

Global Population: 142,000


PEID: 41723

ROP: 112250

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Holar of India, numbering 142,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Dalit people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Marathi. The primary religion practiced by the Holar is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available