• PEOPLE NAME: HANABAR OF INDIA


PEID: 41727

ROP: 112202

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Kannada

Language: Kannada - (kan)

Alternate Name(s): Atanabaru, Krishnagolla, Anabaru

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 165,000

Global Population: 165,000


PEID: 41727

ROP: 112202

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Hanabar of India, numbering 165,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Kannada people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Kannada. The primary religion practiced by the Hanabar is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available