• PEOPLE NAME: AGARIYA OF INDIA

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Hindi

Language: Agariya - (agi)

Alternate Name(s): Agariya, Lohar, Patharia, Kelha Agaria, Khunti Chok, Mahali Asur Agaria, Godduka Patharia, Agari, Patel (Chhattisgarh)

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 330,000

Global Population: 330,000


PEID: 41730

ROP: 111276

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Agariya of India, numbering 330,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Hindi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Agariya. The primary religion practiced by the Agariya is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available