• PEOPLE NAME: BATWAL OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41740

ROP: 111478

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Hindi

Language: Dogri (individual language) - (dgo)

Alternate Name(s): Barwala, Karaock, Haukara, Hokadena

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 108,000

Global Population: 108,000


PEID: 41740

ROP: 111478

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Batwal of India, numbering 108,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Hindi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Dogri (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Batwal is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available