• PEOPLE NAME: CHOUPAL OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41741

ROP: 111852

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Dalit - Other

Language: Surjapuri - (sjp)

Alternate Name(s): Chaupal

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 164,000

Global Population: 164,000


PEID: 41741

ROP: 111852

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Choupal of India, numbering 164,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Dalit - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Surjapuri. The primary religion practiced by the Choupal is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available