• PEOPLE NAME: TANLA OF INDIA


PEID: 41746

ROP: 113742

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Dalit - Other

Language: Odia - (ory)

Alternate Name(s): Sahu, Pradhan, Behera, Swain

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 77,000

Global Population: 77,000


PEID: 41746

ROP: 113742

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tanla of India, numbering 77,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Dalit - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Odia. The primary religion practiced by the Tanla is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available