• PEOPLE NAME: SAMBAN OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41752

ROP: 113500

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Dalit - Other

Language: Tamil - (tam)

Alternate Name(s): Sambar, Paraiyan, Adi Dravidar

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 22,000

Global Population: 22,000


PEID: 41752

ROP: 113500

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Samban of India, numbering 22,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Dalit - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Tamil. The primary religion practiced by the Samban is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available