• PEOPLE NAME: BRUKPA OF INDIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tribal - Other

Language: Shina - (scl)

Alternate Name(s): Broq-pa, Shin, Brukpa, Dokpha

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 80,000

Global Population: 80,000


PEID: 41758

ROP: 111700

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Brukpa of India, numbering 80,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tribal - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Shina. The primary religion practiced by the Brukpa is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available