• PEOPLE NAME: KUKI OF INDIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Kuki Chin

Language: Thado Chin - (tcz)

Alternate Name(s): Thado, Kuki-Chin, Kuki-Thado

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: India

Also found in: Myanmar

Population: 173,000

Global Population: 206,000


PEID: 41761

ROP: 105362

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Kuki of India, numbering 173,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Kuki Chin people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 206,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Thado Chin. The primary religion practiced by the Kuki is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available