• PEOPLE NAME: KANAURA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41792

ROP: 104558

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Kinnauri - (kfk)

Alternate Name(s): Kinnara

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in: Pakistan

Population: 74,500

Global Population: 81,500


PEID: 41792

ROP: 104558

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kanaura of India, numbering 74,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 81,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Kinnauri. The primary religion practiced by the Kanaura is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available