• PEOPLE NAME: BRITTIAL BANIA OF INDIA


PEID: 41797

ROP: 111712

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Dalit - Other

Language: Assamese - (asm)

Alternate Name(s): Brittial Bania, Bania, Bainka, Sonari

Primary Religion: Hinduism - Folk Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 67,000

Global Population: 67,000


PEID: 41797

ROP: 111712

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Brittial Bania of India, numbering 67,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Dalit - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Assamese. The primary religion practiced by the Brittial Bania is Folk Hinduism, characterized by local traditions and cults of local deities worshiped at the community level.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available