• PEOPLE NAME: PATIAL OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Gerald Roberts

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41800

ROP: 113329

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Dalit - Other

Language: Odia - (ory)

Alternate Name(s): Patikar, Patratanti, Patua

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 74,000

Global Population: 74,000


PEID: 41800

ROP: 113329

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Patial of India, numbering 74,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Dalit - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Odia. The primary religion practiced by the Patial is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available