• PEOPLE NAME: KAPEWAR OF INDIA


PEID: 41805

ROP: 112426

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Hindu - Other

Language: Telugu - (tel)

Alternate Name(s): Kapuwaru

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 75,500

Global Population: 75,500


PEID: 41805

ROP: 112426

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kapewar of India, numbering 75,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Hindu - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Telugu. The primary religion practiced by the Kapewar is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available