• PEOPLE NAME: SAURIA PAHARIA OF INDIA


PEID: 41818

ROP: 113539

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tribal - Other

Language: Mal Paharia - (mkb)

Alternate Name(s): Samaria Pahariya, Male, Maler

Primary Religion: Hinduism - Folk Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 51,000

Global Population: 51,000


PEID: 41818

ROP: 113539

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Sauria Paharia of India, numbering 51,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Tribal - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Mal Paharia. The primary religion practiced by the Sauria Paharia is Folk Hinduism, characterized by local traditions and cults of local deities worshiped at the community level.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available