• PEOPLE NAME: ARASU OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41820

ROP: 111342

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Kannada

Language: Kannada - (kan)

Alternate Name(s): Urs, Ursu

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 42,000

Global Population: 42,000


PEID: 41820

ROP: 111342

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Arasu of India, numbering 42,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Kannada people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Kannada. The primary religion practiced by the Arasu is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available