• PEOPLE NAME: DHARHI OF INDIA


PEID: 41848

ROP: 112942

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Dusadh

Language: Urdu - (urd)

Alternate Name(s): Dhari, Kingharia, Pawaria

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 75,500

Global Population: 75,500


PEID: 41848

ROP: 112942

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Dharhi of India, numbering 75,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Dusadh people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Urdu. The primary religion practiced by the Dharhi is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available