• PEOPLE NAME: DAKKALA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41849

ROP: 111875

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Telugu

Language: Telugu - (tel)

Alternate Name(s): Dhakoda, Dakkaliga, Dakkal, Dakkali, Dakkalwar, Dhakkalas, Dokkalwar

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 4,100

Global Population: 4,100


PEID: 41849

ROP: 111875

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Dakkala of India, numbering 4,100, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Telugu people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Telugu. The primary religion practiced by the Dakkala is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available