• PEOPLE NAME: ADI GALLONG OF INDIA


PEID: 41851

ROP: 111267

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Adi

Language: Galo - (adl)

Alternate Name(s): Gallon, Galon, Gallong

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 75,500

Global Population: 75,500


PEID: 41851

ROP: 111267

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Adi Gallong of India, numbering 75,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Adi people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Galo. The primary religion practiced by the Adi Gallong is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available